Voyages of World
Home About Us Contact Us Tailor Made Holidays Email Us
info@voyagesofworld.com +91 - 9313075009
Mail or Call to Our Specialist



INDIAN VISA Print This Page Email To A Friend

Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian Visa.

There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India and no fee is charged for immigration facilities at the airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Passport and Indian Visa before they start their journey to India.

The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The Indian Mission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

Specific Visas are granted on the basis of purpose of staying in India.Special permits are required for visiting certain areas in india. For information on this is provided by the VISA authorities.Additional fee is required to pay for each restricted/protected areas namely Sikkim,Andaman and Nicobar Islands. For VISA services kindly contact the respective authorities in the country and region of residence.

Requirements for Visa 1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months
2. Appropriate Visa Fee
3. Two Passport size Photographs (5 photographs in case of Pakistani Nationals)
4. Supporting Documents, where necessary
5. Duly completed Application Form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals need to apply on special application forms)

Additional requirements for different types of Visa are given below:

Tourist Visa: Tourists wishing to visit India will normally be granted a Tourist Visa, effective from the date of issue. Tourist Visas are non-extendible and non-convertible. People who have to visit India frequently may be granted tourist Visa for a longer duration.

Business Visa: Business Visas are normally granted for 3 or 6 months. However, multiple - entry Business Visa for up to 2 years validity may be granted to technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects, having government approval.

Student & Employment Visa: Student Visa can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India. Employment Visa can also be obtained on furnishing of proof of employment with companies in India.

Transit Visa: Transit Visas are valid for halts of up to 72 hours in India. The visa remains valid within 15 Days from the date of issue and must be obtained before departure. Transit Visa cannot be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India is required.

Entry Visa: Entry Visas are issued to persons of Indian origin for duration of up to 5 years. These can be obtained, depending on the purpose of visit and eligibility, on a case by case basis. Important Links 1. Indian Missions worldwide 2. Foreign Embassies in India








DESIGN YOUR TRIP

Design Your Trip

Take the first step in creating a custom travel experience.

Get Started >

Guest Feedback

"Excellent hotels, comfortable cars, special assistants, drivers and guides..."

Leva, Italy
Read More



Voyage of world have 10 years experience in India holidays, wildlife, Ladakh, Cultural, Adventure Holidays. Contact us Friendly, expert travel advice